It has been reported that Zippy’s Restaurant suffered a data breach potentially compromising customer information from 25 of their locations between the period of November 23, 2017 and March 29, 2018. Here at HawaiiUSA, the security of our members’ personal and account information is our priority and we will continue to monitor and update you on the situation as developments happen.

We encourage you to monitor your debit and credit card accounts frequently through Online Banking, the HawaiiUSA Mobile Bank app, and/or reviewing your monthly statement. If you notice any suspicious or unauthorized activity on your account(s), please contact HawaiiUSA’s Call Center or visit a branch immediately for further assistance.

For all other questions, please contact our Call Center at (808) 534.4300 or toll-free at (800) 379.1300.

 

 

With so many merchant data breaches in the news, we want you to know that HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union is ready to help if your personal or financial data is ever compromised. We take service to our members seriously and will do everything we can to ensure action is taken quickly, to help you avoid becoming a victim of identity or account theft. We also provide security tips to encourage good habits. Should you become a victim of identity theft, HawaiiUSA offers an Identity Theft Restoration program that restores your identity to pre-theft status.

HawaiiUSA along with other credit unions are subject to strong data security standards established by Congress and federal regulators. While data breaches can happen anywhere, we are ready with a plan designed to ensure the safety and confidentiality of your sensitive data.

Unfortunately, merchants and retailers aren’t subject to these federal requirements. Many of them follow their own data security standards, but the recent rash of data breaches shows much more is needed to be done. When it comes to protecting your personal information, every measure counts.

When your debit or credit card data is breached at a retailer, the cost of card replacement or account reimbursement to you is typically paid not by the merchant where the breach occurred, but by HawaiiUSA.

We want you to know that in the event of any breach affecting your accounts, HawaiiUSA will always do what we can to make you whole. In the meantime, credit unions around the country are leading the effort to get Congress to pass legislation ensuring merchants and retailers meet a national standard for protecting any of your financial data they collect when you make a purchase. We hope you will support us in this effort.

While we can’t control what happens at merchants and retailers, we want you to know that HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union will do everything we can to assist you and your family if a breach does occur when you use your debit or credit card. You can always feel free to reach our Call Center at (808)534.4300.

 

 

eAlerts is a free service that can help you monitor unauthorized purchases on your HawaiiUSA debit card. While the solution offers a variety of alerts to choose from, there are two types of alerts that may be valuable to you in our fight against debit card fraud:

  • Debit Card Purchase Alert generates every time a debit card point-of-sale (POS) PIN or signature-based transaction authorization has occurred on your selected account.
  • Account Balance Change Alert generates every time your selected account (a share or line of credit) reaches a balance that is over/below the specified amount for the first time.

These alerts are sent on any device capable of receiving email. Now, here’s how you can get started:

Easy Steps to Enroll in eAlerts:

  1. Enroll or login to Online Banking
  2. Click the eAlerts tab
  3. Acknowledge the eAlert agreement
  4. Click Proceed and you are in!